Privacy Policy.

We Are A Certified Tour Company

Trusted by the Best

My Lisbon Tours, with its registered office at Av. Óscar Monteiro Torres, nº 60 2-D, 1000-220, Lisbon, informs its users that we use Cookies or other files with similar functionality to facilitate and provide a better browsing experience through the website.

Our Cookies Policy is an integral part of the Privacy Policy of https://www.mylisbontours.com (hereinafter referred to as “Website”). Access and browsing the site, or the use of its services, implies acceptance of the terms and conditions contained in the Legal Notice and the Privacy Policy.

Due to how Internet communication standards work, access to websites may involve the use of Cookies. My Lisbon Tours is responsible for the Cookies and for the treatment of the data obtained through the Cookies themselves and of third parties, deciding on the purpose, content and use of the treatment of the information collected.

What is a Cookie?

Cookies are files that contain small amounts of information that is downloaded to the user’s device when you visit a web page. The main objective is to recognize the user whenever he or she accesses the site, also allowing for better quality and better use of the site.

Cookies are essential for the functioning of the Internet; they do not damage the user’s device / device and, if enabled in the configuration of your browser, will help to identify and resolve possible errors in the operation of the site.

Use of Cookies by My Lisbon Tours

By accessing the site, you expressly consent to the use of this type of Cookies on your devices. If you disable Cookies, your site navigation may not be optimized, and some of the utilities available on the site may not work correctly.

Specifically, My Lisbon Tours uses Cookies for the purposes set forth below. If in the future additional Cookies are added for granting more and better services, My Lisbon Tours will inform the user accordingly.

Session Cookies

The Cookie warning tool installed on the site may use a session Cookie, whose purpose is to remember user preferences regarding the information provided in this mechanism to comply with the duty of information about the use of Cookies.

They contain a unique random identifier that allows you to identify an individual session. They only remain active during your visit and are deleted after browser closure.

Usage experience Cookies

By loading and accessing the site, the stored data  can be verified to make it easier to navigate in a faster, more agile and simple way.

It is recommended that you save your preferences in order to improve your experience on future visits.

Statistics Cookies

During the use of the website, the storage of anonymous data on the same user can be verified in order to analyse and improve the service provided to the user. These cookies are placed by third parties on behalf of My Lisbon Tours (Google).

User setup to prevent Cookies

In compliance with current legislation, we provide information that allows you to configure your browser to manage and maintain your privacy and security with respect to Cookies. Therefore, we provide information and links to the official web sites of the main browsers so that you can decide whether or not to accept the use of Cookies.

You can then block cookies through the browser’s configuration tools or you can configure it to receive a notification when a server wants to save a Cookie.

It is understood that the user accepts the use of Cookies, if he continues browsing this page without first proceeding to deactivate it.

Cookie settings can be changed in your browser preferences.

Information and Consent

The Personal Data Protection Act (hereinafter “PDPA”) and the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, hereinafter “GDPR”) ensure the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data.

In legal terms, “personal data” means any information of any nature and regardless of its support, including sound and image, relating to an identified or identifiable person, and protection does not cover the data of legal persons.

By accepting this Privacy Policy, the user expresses their informed, free and unambiguous consent that the personal data provided through the site https://www.mylisbontours.com be included in a file of responsibility of My Lisbon Tours, whose treatment under the terms of the PDPA and the GDPR comply with appropriate technical and organizational security measures.

My Lisbon Tours maintains a database with the registration of its clients. The information contained in this database is solely the data provided by customers during the booking process, in the terms approved by the National Data Protection Commission and by My Lisbon Tours, the entities responsible for the corresponding file.

The formalization of reservations through our website implies the introduction of personal identification data into the system by the user, such as aspects relating to personal preferences, special circumstances affecting the user or others, data relating to credit cards and debit cards. This information/data is used to facilitate and allow the contracting and reservation of the concrete services that make up the customer’s request, as well as to provide information regarding My Lisbon Tours’ products and services.

Information regarding philosophical or political beliefs, party or trade union membership, religious beliefs, private life and racial or ethnic origin, as well as data on health and sex life, including genetic data, shall not be solicited.

In no case shall we carry out any of the following activities with personal data provided to us through this site:

  1. Assign to other persons or other entities, without the prior consent of the data subject;
  2. Transfer outside the European Economic Area (EEA) without the prior consent of the data subject.

PURPOSES OF THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

The personal data that we treat through this website will only be used for the following purposes:

(i)    Essential functions of the activity linked to a travel agency, wholesaler and retailer;

(ii)    Provision to the interveners and the services requested by the user to fulfil the reservation / service contracted by the user;

  1. Management, administration, provision, extension and improvement of services in which the user decides to subscribe and register or use the adequacy of these services to the preferences and tastes of the users;
  2. Verify credit cards and other types of cards used for payment and indicated by the user;
  3. The study of the use of the services by the users;
  4. Verify, maintain and develop statistical systems and analyses;
  5. Advertising, promotion and commercial prospecting activities, if duly authorized and consented to by the user;
  6. Submit survey forms to which the user is not obliged to respond;
  7. Send SMS messages for direct sale, advertising related to the contracted service, if duly authorized and consented by the user.

You may allow My Lisbon Tours to process your Personal Data for the purpose of determining your profile and offering you appropriate products and services. These services may be owned by third parties.

On the other hand, the user consents that information related to services contracted with My Lisbon Tours be accessed in order to be able to offer additional services to the user.

When personal data is collected through the “Newsletter” form or through other forms that relate to the activity of the website, it is necessary that the user fills in the prompts marked with an asterisk, failure to do so means that My Lisbon Tours will not be able to accept or manage the web service or the consultation, if requested.

At the time of the collection of personal data, except in the fields where the contrary is indicated, the user may voluntarily make personal data available. The lack of response does not imply a decrease in the quality or quantity of the corresponding services (unless indicated otherwise). However, failure to respond to data requests considered mandatory, will mean that it is impossible to access the service for which the data was requested.

If you do not agree to the above conditions, My Lisbon Tours will be unable to accept your reservation.

ASSIGNMENT OF PERSONAL DATA

My Lisbon Tours may disclose user information to third parties solely for the purpose of completing the requested reservation and for administrative reasons under the legislation in force.

Any data collected in this way on the web page will be transmitted in accordance with the legislation on data protection in force to the entities involved, with the view to contract the required services to the extent absolutely necessary for the realization of the reservation / service intended.

In addition, the user expressly agrees that personal data may be transferred to:

  1. national and international competent authorities in the field of tourism, terrorism or crimes that violate human rights;
  2. any legal supplier of My Lisbon Tours, i.e, (hotels, water transport, land, rail, air, rental, etc.) to use them for the purpose of a correct provision of each service requested by the user.

The user guarantees that the information provided is true, accurate, complete and up to date and assumes responsibility for any damage or loss, direct or indirect, that may be caused as a result of breach of this obligation. In the event that the data provided belongs to a third party, the user guarantees that he has informed the third party of the aspects contained in this document and has obtained authorization to provide their data to My Lisbon Tours for the indicated purposes.

SECURITY MEASURES

My Lisbon Tours declares that it has implemented and will continue to implement the technical and organizational security measures necessary to guarantee the security of the personal data provided to it in order to prevent its alteration, loss, treatment and / or access taking into account the current state of the technology, the nature of the data stored and the risks to which it is exposed.

The personal data obtained by registering on the websites are incorporated into a computer application owned by third-party service providers that are compliant with GDPR. Access to information on file by My Lisbon Tours employees is only possible with the insertion of access passwords and the registration is documented. Changing the existing data in the files is possible by keeping a record of the date and the user code responsible for the change.

The personal data is treated with the level of protection legally required to guarantee its security and prevent unauthorized alteration, loss, treatment or access.  It takes into account the state of the technology, being the user aware and accepting that the measures of Internet security are not impregnable.

My Lisbon Tours is equipped with peripheral control technical infrastructures, namely by network firewalls, private circuits and VPNs that respect the safety requirements. The computer servers are housed in a datacenter operator, which performs a digital information protection service for the hosted servers. The service includes the backup of files, its conservation according to the defined policy and file restoration at the request of My Lisbon Tours.

For user communications security, My Lisbon Tours uses SSL – Secure Socket Layer technology that guarantees security in all credit card transactions. This technology encrypts the credit card data and transfers it via the Internet into individual modules that will only be collected later. The credit card data is only used to make the payment and, after the transaction is made, is deleted from our records.

Whenever My Lisbon Tours accesses any personal data, we pledge to:

  1. To store personal data through legally enforceable security measures of a technical and organizational nature that guarantee security, thus avoiding unauthorized alteration, loss, processing or access, in accordance with the current state of technology, the nature of the data and the possible risks to which information is exposed;
  2. Use the data exclusively for the purposes previously defined;
  3. Ensure that personal data is exclusively processed by authorized personnel whose intervention is necessary for the provision of the service and are obliged to observe the duty of secrecy and confidentiality. Should the information be disclosed to third parties, they should be required to keep the confidentiality in accordance with the provisions of this document.

COMMERCIAL COMMUNICATIONS AND FEEDBACK COLLECTION

One of the purposes for treating personal data provided by users is to send electronic communications with information relating to commercial communications and request user feedback on our services.

Whenever we make a communication of this type, it will be directed exclusively to users who have previously authorized it expressly.

According to the provisions of Decree-Law no. 7/2004 of January 7, and provisions under the GDPR, in case the user wishes to stop receiving commercial or promotional communications from My Lisbon Tours, the user may request the termination of the service by sending an e-mail to the following address: info@mylisbontours.com

EXERCISE OF RIGHTS

In accordance with the provisions of the PDPA and the GDPR, users may exercise their rights of access, rectification, erasure, limitation, opposition and portability at any time upon written request by any of the following means: copy of a document proving your identity and specifying the right or rights you wish to exercise.

Mail: Av. Óscar Monteiro Torres, 60-2D 1000-220 Lisbon

E-mail: info@mylisbontours.com

In addition, notwithstanding any existing reservations, the user may decide not to receive information from us, be it the newsletter or otherwise, by choosing the appropriate option. 

CONTROL AUTHORITY

Under the legal terms, the data subject has the right to submit a complaint regarding the protection of personal data to the competent control authority, the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD) www.cnpd.pt

If you do not agree to the above conditions, My Lisbon Tours will not be able to contract with you and consequently will not be able to accept your reservation.

Follow Us

Top Tours

Fado Tour

€30
Fado tour will make you travel directly to portuguese culture

Fado Tour

€30
Fado tour will make you travel directly to portuguese culture

Fado Tour

€30
Fado tour will make you travel directly to portuguese culture

Our Blog

Restoration of Portuguese Independence

This Day in Portuguese History - Restoration of Portuguese Independence Today is an important day for Portuguese History. Officially, the 1st of December is a...

Lisbon Earthquake of 1755

Lisbon Earthquake of 1755 - This day in Portuguese History For this edition of our blog series "This day in Portuguese History" we touch on...

Vintage Portugal – Lisbon’s vintage movie theaters

For this edition of Vintage Portugal I’ve chosen to showcase one of my favourite aspects of Lisbon’s urban landscape, the Art-Deco movie theaters. Some...

This day in Portuguese History – Proclamation of the Republic

One hundred and six years ago, on the 5th of October, the Portuguese Republic was established after a coup d’état that overthrew the Bragança...

Vintage Portugal – Travel Posters

Whilst surfing the web for all things Portugal and all things historical I just happened to stumble upon a series of travel posters from...

Our Partners

Expedia

Viator

TripAdvisor

GetYourGuide